Canadian Society for Psychomotor Learning and Sport Psychology | Société Canadienne D'Apprentissage Psychomoteur et de Psychologie du Sport

2021 Conference Program

Conference at a Glance

Full Conference Program

Note: all times are in Eastern Daylight Time.

Friday October 15 2021
3:00-3:30 Conference Welcome & Logistics    MOD Diane Ste-Marie
3:30-4:15 Young Scientist Award Motor Behaviour: Raphael Hamel   MOD Melanie Lam
4:15-5:00 Young Scientist Award Sport Psychology: Zoe Poucher    MOD Shaelyn Strachan
5:00-6:00 Networking Socials
October 16-19; self-directed
Tuesday October 19 2021
1:00-2:30 EDI workshop
  MOD Erica Bennet, Leah Ferguson, Kaela Cranston
Wednesday October 20 2021
8:30-9:30 Meet-ups on your own time
9:30-10:30 SP1

Coaching

SP2

Girls and Women in Sport

EP1

Mental Health, Well-being and Quality of Life

EP2

Physical Activity Messages

MLC 1

Decision-making Processes

  MOD Bettina Callary MOD Mark Eys MOD Jennifer Brunet MOD Lindsay Duncan MOD Anthony N. Carlsen
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-11:45 Motor Learning and Control Keynote – Cathy Craig, Ulster University
  MOD Cheryl Glazebrook
11:45 to 12:00  Break – good time to prep your lunch 😉
12:00-1:30 Annual General Meeting – sit with us while eating your lunch!
  MOD Katherine Tamminen
1:30-1:45 Break
1:45-2:45 SP 3

Disability and Sport I

SP 4

Implications of Covid-19 on Sport

EP 3

Perceptions of the Body

MLC 2

Sensory-motor Control of Goal-directed Actions

  MOD Femi Oluyedun MOD Anthony Delli Paoli MOD Jennifer Tomasone MOD Erin Cressman
2:45 – 3:00 Break
3:00-3:45 Posters Session 1a ODD# posters:

SP = #s 1-19

EP = #s 63-71

MLC = # 39-49

(total = 20)

3:45 – 4:00  Break
4:00-4:45 Posters Session 1b EVEN # posters:

SP = #s 2-18

EP = #s 64-72

MLC = #s 40-50

(total = 19)

  Break
5:00-6:00 Networking Socials
  MOD: Those assigned to rooms
6:00-7:30 Student Meeting and Social
  MOD Laura St. Germain
  Thursday October 21 2021
8:30-9:30 Meet-ups on your own time
9:30-10:30 SP 5

Parents and Sport I

SP 6

Disability and Sport II

SP 7

Officials in Sport

EP4

Social Influences and Physical Activity

EP5

Exercise Adherence

MLC 3

Innovations in Quantifying Human Actions

 
  MOD Nicholas Holt MOD Amy Latimer-Cheung MOD Femi Oluyedun MOD Chris Shields MOD Michelle Fortier MOD Timothy N Welsh
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-11:45 Sport and Exercise Psychology Keynote – Nikos Ntoumanis, University of Southern Denmark
  MOD Barbi Law
11:45-12:45 Break
12:45-1:45 SP 8

Parents and Sport II

SP 9

Group Dynamics

EP 6

Community, Culture, and Physical Activity

MLC 4

Multisensory Integration

  MOD Jessica Fraser-Thomas MOD Todd Lougheed MOD Brenda Bruner MOD Gerome Manson
1:45-2:00 Break
2:00-2:45 Posters Session 2a ODD# posters:

SP = #s 21-37

EP = #s 73-81

MLC = # 51-61

(total = 19)

2:45-3:00  Break
3:00-3:45 Posters Session 2b EVEN # posters:

SP =  #s 20-38

EP = #s 74-82

MLC = #s 52-60

(total = 20)

3:45-4:00  Break
4:00-5:00 Student Professional Development: A Day in the Life
4:45-6:00 Networking Socials
  Friday October 22 2021
8:30-9:30 Meet ups on your own time
9:30-10:30 SP 10

Interventions and Applied Research

SP 11

Mental Health and Sport

EP 7

Disability and Physical Activity

MLC 5

Investigations of Motor Learning Principles

  MOD Martin Camiré MOD Anthony Delli Paoli MOD Philip Wilson MOD Steven Passmore
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-11:45 SP 12

Elite and Varsity Athletes

SP 13

Diversity and Sport

EP 8

Technology and Physical Activity

MLC 6

Movement Coordination and Learning

  MOD Joe Baker MOD Scott Rathwell MOD Melanie Gregg MOD Dana Maslovat
11:45-12:45 Break
12:45-2:00 Wilberg lecture – Jim Lyons, McMaster University Plus Wilberg Memorial Presentation
  MOD Steve Hansen
2:00-3:00 Carron lecture – Tanya Berry, University of Alberta
  MOD Kat or Chrissy
3:05-4:30 Closing  and Entertainment: Comics Not Otherwise Specified

DISCLAIMER: THIS AGENDA IS ON THE SCAPPS WEBSITE FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY. YOU NEED TO ENTER THROUGH THE WHOVA DESKTOP/MOBILE APP TO ACCESS THE SESSIONS.

Loading…